MENU

ENR Southwest Announces 2020 Best Projects Winners

08.11.20

Original article: https://www.enr.com/blogs/5-so...

August 11, 2020 | Louise Poirier and Mark Shaw

ENR Southwest is pleased to announce its 2020 Best Projects winners!

We received 74 entries for this year's contest, and our panel of judges selected 18 Best Projects winners and 15 Awards of Merit across 19 categories.

Our independent panel of jurors come from all corners of the AEC community, and over the last several weeks have reviewed all submitted entries and scored each one according to the six judging criteria. As always, judges recused themselves from voting on projects that presented any conflicts of interest.

Special thanks to this year's distinguished panel of judges!

  • Chad Constance, Project Executive, Rosendin
  • Jitka Dekojova, Associate, Landscape Architect, Dekker/Perich/Sabatini
  • Kyle Fischer, Principal, Ikthus Design
  • Jeff Frank, Vice President of Preconstruction, Tutor Perini Building Corp.
  • Nick Gushue, Director of Preconstruction, Martin-Harris Construction
  • Kai Kaoni, Assistant Professor of Practice, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering, Informatics and Applied Sciences, Northern Arizona University
  • Alison F. Rainey, Principal, Shepley Bulfinch

In addition to selecting category winners, our judges have have chosen three finalists for ENR Southwest's 2020 Project of the Year. That winner will be announced at our annual Best Projects event in November. We'll be previewing the finalists in a separate blog posting as we get closer to the event.

Meanwhile, a separate jury is hard at work scoring ENR Southwest's annual Excellence in Safety awards. Those winners will be announced soon.

All winning project teams—as well as our Owner of the Year, Design Firm of the Year, Contractor of the Year, Specialty Contractor of the Year and Legacy Award winner—will be celebrated in Phoenix on November 10 at the Renaissance Phoenix Downtown Hotel. We are still planning to host the event in person, but we're keeping an eye on local virus conditions and will adapt the ceremony as needed. For more info on the event and to register, click here!

Congratulations to all our winners this year!

Airport/Transit

Best Project

Gilbert Road Light Rail Extension

Mesa, Ariz.

Submitted by Stacy and Witbeck / Sundt, a Joint Venture

Airport/Transit

Award of Merit

Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport Terminal 3 Modernization North Concourse

Phoenix

Submitted by DWL Architects + Planners Inc.

Cultural/Worship

Best Project

Sierra Linda High School Performing Arts Center

Tolleson, Ariz.

Submitted by McCarthy Building Cos. Inc.

Energy/Industrial

Best Project

Kayenta II Solar

Kayenta, Ariz.

Submitted by Swinerton Renewable Energy

Energy/Industrial

Award of Merit

Raytheon North Airport Expansion

Tucson, Ariz.

Submitted by Brasfield & Gorrie LLC

Government/Public Building

Best Project

Casa Grande Community Recreation Center

Casa Grande, Ariz.

Submitted by ARCHITEKTON

Government/Public Building

Award of Merit

Symphony Park Parking Garages

Las Vegas

Submitted by Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects

Green Project

Best Project

UNM Physics and Astronomy Interdisciplinary Science (PAÍS) Building

Albuquerque

Submitted by Bradbury Stamm Construction Inc.

Health Care

Best Project

Banner - University Medical Center Tucson

Tucson, Ariz.

Submitted by Sundt|DPR, a Joint Venture

Health Care

Award of Merit

Heidi's Village

Phoenix

Submitted by CHASSE Building Team

Higher Education/Research

Best Project

University of Arizona Health Sciences Innovation Building (HSIB)

Tucson, Ariz.

Submitted by Kitchell Contractors

Higher Education/Research

Award of Merit

New Mexico State University Devasthali Hall and University Art Museum

Las Cruces, NM

Submitted by HB Construction Inc.

Highway/Bridge

Best Project

I-10, Ina Road Traffic Interchange

Tucson, Ariz.

Submitted by Sundt Construction

Highway/Bridge

Award of Merit

SR 28 Lake Tahoe East Shore Trail

Incline Village, Nev.

Submitted by Granite Construction Co.

Interior/Tenant Improvement

Best Project

Transwestern Arizona Headquarters

Phoenix

Submitted by Gensler

Interior/Tenant Improvement

Award of Merit

International Polymer Engineering

Tempe, Ariz.

Submitted by McCarthy Building Cos. Inc.

Interior/Tenant Improvement

Award of Merit

UNLV Gateway TI

Las Vegas

Submitted by Gensler

K-12 Education

Best Project

New Mexico School for the Arts

Santa Fe, NM

Submitted by Studio Southwest Architects

K-12 Education

Award of Merit

Dove Mountain K-8 CSTEM

Marana, Ariz.

Submitted by CHASSE Building Team

Landscape/Urban Development

Best Project

Gilbert Regional Park Phase 1

Gilbert, Ariz.

Submitted by ARCHITEKTON

Landscape/Urban Development

Award of Merit

Country Club Plaza

Albuquerque

Submitted by Mullen Heller Architecture P.C.

Manufacturing

Award of Merit

Ferrero Ferrara (PV | 303 First Park West 1)

Goodyear, Ariz.

Submitted by Layton Construction

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use

Best Project

CAESARS FORUM

Las Vegas

Submitted by The PENTA Building Group

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use

Award of Merit

I.D.E.A. Tempe

Tempe, Ariz.

Submitted by Okland Construction

Renovation/Restoration

Best Project

225 Madison

Phoenix

Submitted by Layton Construction

Renovation/Restoration

Award of Merit

Confidential Client, Hospital - D & E Pod Renovations

Phoenix

Submitted by McCarthy Building Cos. Inc.

Residential/Hospitality

Best Project

The Astor at Osborn

Phoenix

Submitted by CHASSE Building Team

Small Project (under $10 million)

Best Project

North Mountain Tower Road

Phoenix

Submitted by Hunter Contracting Co.

Small Project (under $10 million)

Award of Merit

Special Olympics Arizona Headquarters and Processing Center

Goodyear, Ariz.

Submitted by JE Dunn Construction

Specialty Construction

Best Project

Fremont Street LED Canopy

Las Vegas

Submitted by Watchfire Signs

Sports/Entertainment

Best Project

Desert Diamond West Valley Casino

Glendale, Ariz.

Submitted by Small Giants

Sports/Entertainment

Award of Merit

Anderson Auto Group Field House

Bullhead City, Ariz.

Submitted by Orcutt | Winslow

Water/Environment

Best Project

Lake Mead Intake No. 3 Low Lake Level Pumping Station Project

Boulder City, Nev.

Submitted by Barnard of Nevada Inc.

Back to all press releases